Head-to-Head Analysis

CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN vs Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN

CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies

Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
571 kcal
Energy
481.5 kcal
53.1g
Sugars
40.7g
14.3g
Fat
18.5g
6.1g
Protein
3.7g
1.6g
Salt
1g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN and Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN is the more energy-dense option here, packing 90 more calories per 100g than Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

However, watch out for the sugar content. CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN contains significantly more sugar (53.1g) compared to the milder Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies (40.74g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies is undeniably the healthier pick.

Looking to build muscle? CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN offers a protein boost with 6.12g per 100g, outperforming Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies in this category.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN or Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies?

It depends on your goals. CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN has 571 calories, while Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies has 481.48 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN vegan?

No, CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFIN and Newman O’s Original creme filled chocolate cookies?

There is a difference of 90 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.