Head-to-Head Analysis

Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate vs Gatorade Protein Bar

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate

Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Gatorade Protein Bar

Gatorade Protein Bar

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
480 kcal
Energy
450 kcal
48g
Sugars
30g
32g
Fat
16.2g
4g
Protein
25g
0g
Salt
1g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate and Gatorade Protein Bar side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate is the more energy-dense option here, packing 30 more calories per 100g than Gatorade Protein Bar. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate contains significantly more sugar (48g) compared to the milder Gatorade Protein Bar (30g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Gatorade Protein Bar is undeniably the healthier pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate or Gatorade Protein Bar?

It depends on your goals. Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate has 480 calories, while Gatorade Protein Bar has 450 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate vegan?

No, Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Intense Dark Blood Orange Dark Chocolate and Gatorade Protein Bar?

There is a difference of 30 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.