Head-to-Head Analysis

Solid white albacore tuna in water vs Mediterranean Salad

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Top Pick
Package of Solid white albacore tuna in water

Solid white albacore tuna in water

Not Vegan
VS
Package of Mediterranean Salad

Mediterranean Salad

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
89.3 kcal
Energy
1 kcal
0g
Sugars
3g
0.9g
Fat
17g
21.4g
Protein
11g
0.9g
Salt
1.5g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Solid white albacore tuna in water and Mediterranean Salad side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

Solid white albacore tuna in water is the more energy-dense option here, packing 88 more calories per 100g than Mediterranean Salad. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

In terms of sugar control, Solid white albacore tuna in water takes the lead with only 0g of sugar per 100g, whereas Mediterranean Salad contains 3g. Lower sugar content is often linked to better metabolic health.

Looking to build muscle? Solid white albacore tuna in water offers a protein boost with 21.43g per 100g, outperforming Mediterranean Salad in this category.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Solid white albacore tuna in water or Mediterranean Salad?

It depends on your goals. Solid white albacore tuna in water has 89.29 calories, while Mediterranean Salad has 1 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Solid white albacore tuna in water vegan?

No, Solid white albacore tuna in water is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Solid white albacore tuna in water and Mediterranean Salad?

There is a difference of 88 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.