Head-to-Head Analysis

The Original Coffee mate vs Bakery Buns

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Top Pick
Package of The Original Coffee mate

The Original Coffee mate

Not Vegan
VS
Package of Bakery Buns

Bakery Buns

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
500 kcal
Energy
284 kcal
0g
Sugars
6g
25g
Fat
3g
0g
Protein
9g
0.6g
Salt
1.2g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing The Original Coffee mate and Bakery Buns side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

The Original Coffee mate is the more energy-dense option here, packing 216 more calories per 100g than Bakery Buns. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

In terms of sugar control, The Original Coffee mate takes the lead with only 0g of sugar per 100g, whereas Bakery Buns contains 5.97g. Lower sugar content is often linked to better metabolic health.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: The Original Coffee mate or Bakery Buns?

It depends on your goals. The Original Coffee mate has 500 calories, while Bakery Buns has 284 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is The Original Coffee mate vegan?

No, The Original Coffee mate is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between The Original Coffee mate and Bakery Buns?

There is a difference of 216 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.